Rouzan v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc.
[…] B. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Overruling Rouzan's Demurrer to the MERS Defendants' Answer and Denying His Motion To Strike

Rouzan contends the trial court erred in overruling his demurrer to the MERS defendants' answer and denying his motion to strike because the answer "failed," which entitled him "to judgment as a matter of law." He argues the answer to the verified first amended complaint "failed" because it was a general denial and unverified. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 431.30, subd. (d) [if the complaint is verified, "the denial of the allegations shall be made positively or according to the information and belief of the defendant," rather than by general denial]; id., § 446, subd. (a) ["[w]hen the complaint is verified, the answer shall be verified"].)