Routledge v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] As the analysis above shows, Plaintiff's position is so lacking in basic logic that the court must conclude that Plaintiff had no reasonable basis for reporting taxable income of $0 on his Oregon return for 2016.

Defendant at one point erroneously refers to the 20 percent penalty under ORS 314.402 as a penalty for "understatement of income," presumably reflecting an earlier version of the statute that measured the penalty by gross income rather than the amount of tax. (See Def's Mot Summ J at 6.) See Or Laws 2015, ch 32, § 1.

See ORS 314.402(1) ("there shall be added to the amount of tax required to be shown on the return a penalty equal to 20 percent of the amount of any underpayment of tax attributable to the understatement.") (emphasis added).

2. False Return with Intent to Evade Tax (ORS 314 .400(6)(b))

The 100 percent penalty under ORS 314.400(6)(b) is mandatory if the taxpayer filed a "falsely prepared" return with an "intent to evade tax."