Routledge v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Plaintiff acknowledges that the payments he received from VTech are "remuneration" for his services. Based on the plain meaning of the terms, "remuneration" is synonymous with "compensation," and Plaintiff does not argue otherwise. See Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary 1921 (unabridged ed 2002). Plaintiff's pay from VTech during 2016 is income to him under federal law, and therefore also for purposes of Oregon personal income tax. See ORS 316.022(6) (Oregon taxable income determined by reference to federal taxable income).

In a similar vein, Plaintiff also cites IRC § 6041(a) in arguing that his compensation is not income. (Ptf's Ex 12 at 2.) That statute governs annual "information reporting" on IRS Form 1099 and provides:

"All persons engaged in a trade or business and making payment in the course of such trade or business to another person, of rent, salaries, wages, premiums, annuities, compensations, remunerations, emoluments, or other fixed or determinable gains, profits, and income (other than payments to which section 6042(a)(1), 6044(a)(1), 6047(e), 6049(a), or 6050N(a) applies, and other than payments with respect to which a statement is required under the authority of section 6042(a)(2), 6044(a)(2), or 6045), of $600 or more in any taxable year * * * shall render a true and accurate return to the Secretary * * * setting forth the amount of such gains, profits, and income, and the name and address of the recipient of such payment."
By its terms, Section 6041(a) merely requires persons in a trade or business to report certain forms of payments. It does not purport to define "income," and it lists only certain specific kinds of payments that must be reported.