Routledge v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] The 100 percent penalty in ORS 305.265(13) applies to a wide range of taxes for which a return or report is required. ORS 305.265(1) ("Except as provided in ORS 305.305, the provisions of this section apply to all reports or returns of tax or tax liability filed with the Department of Revenue under the revenue and tax laws administered by it, except those filed under ORS 320.005 to 320.150.") By contrast, the 100 percent penalty in ORS 314.400(6)(b) applies only to income taxes and to any other taxes that incorporate the administrative provisions of income tax law. See, e.g., ORS 403.230(1) (applying the provisions of ORS chapters 305, 314 and 316 to the tax for emergency communications). Although these two penalties overlap conceptually, they do not cumulate in amount. See ORS 305.992(2) ("total amount of penalties imposed for any taxable year under * * * ORS 305.265(13) [and] 314.400 * * * may not exceed 100 percent of the tax liability."); see also OAR 150-305-0214(2).

"Penalties shall be imposed as follows:

"* * *

"(b) If the return was falsely prepared and filed with intent to evade the tax imposed by this Act, 100 percent of the deficiency."
Or Laws 1951, ch 554, § 1; OCLA 110-1621(b).