Routledge v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] For these reasons, the court finds that Plaintiff filed his false return for tax year 2016 with the intent to evade tax he knew he owed. Defendant correctly applied the penalty under ORS 314.400(6)(b).

3. $250 "Frivolous Position" Penalty (ORS 316 .992(1))

The $250 "frivolous position" penalty is mandatory if an individual taxpayer files "what purports to be a return * * * which * * * [c]ontains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect." ORS 316.992(1). The penalty applies if the taxpayer took a "position which is frivolous." The statute defines "a position which is frivolous" as including "[a]n argument that wages or salary are not includable in taxable income." ORS 316.992(5)(c). In this case, Plaintiff acknowledges that he received "remuneration" from VTech, but he asserts that the remuneration is not taxable income. Plaintiff argues that he never "disputed the taxability of wages." (Ptf's Compl at 3.) But the entire premise of Plaintiff's argument is that no compensation paid by a private employer is taxable, an argument that would exclude from income the great majority of wages. The court concludes that Plaintiff's position is within the category of arguments that the legislature intended to classify as frivolous because they are wrong "on [their] face."

See ORS 316.992(1) ("The Department of Revenue shall assess a penalty of $250 * * *.") (emphasis added).

Alternatively, the taxpayer must have intended to "delay or impede the administration of the income tax laws of this state," which Defendant does not allege in this case. ORS 316.992(1)(b).