Routledge v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] A. Is Plaintiff's Remuneration from his Employer Income?

Plaintiff's position is that the remuneration he received from his employer for services is not income for federal income tax purposes and thus for Oregon personal income tax purposes. Plaintiff acknowledges that he performed services for VTech, which he describes as an "electronics manufacturer" that is not a public employer. (Ptf's Ex 12 at 1.) He acknowledges that the money VTech paid to him is "[r]emunerations" for his services. (Ptf's Compl at 1.) He relies on the following legal arguments:

1. Plaintiff's Argument Under IRC § 3401(a)(11)

Plaintiff claims that his remuneration is excepted from the definition of "wages" for federal income tax withholding purposes because his employer is not a public employer. Under IRC § 3401(a)(11), "'wages' means all remuneration * * * for services performed by an employee for his employer, * * * except that such term shall not include remuneration paid * * * for services not in the course of the employer's trade or business * * *." Under IRC § 7701(a)(26), the term "trade or business" "includes the performance of the functions of a public office." Plaintiff argues that IRC § 7701(a)(26) excludes from the definition of "trade or business" any item that is not in the "same general class" as a public office.