Routledge v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] See former ORS 314.400(3)(b)(1981), renumbered as ORS 314.400(6)(b)(2007); ORS 305.265(13). ORS 305.265(13), in turn, was enacted in 1977, but the legislative history indicates that the legislature viewed that provision as simply a recodification of a provision enacted in 1951 and codified in 1953 as ORS 315.605(2)(b). The 1951 provision was materially identical to the 1981 text:

The 100 percent penalty in ORS 305.265(13) applies to a wide range of taxes for which a return or report is required. ORS 305.265(1) ("Except as provided in ORS 305.305, the provisions of this section apply to all reports or returns of tax or tax liability filed with the Department of Revenue under the revenue and tax laws administered by it, except those filed under ORS 320.005 to 320.150.") By contrast, the 100 percent penalty in ORS 314.400(6)(b) applies only to income taxes and to any other taxes that incorporate the administrative provisions of income tax law.