Routledge v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] c. Conclusion Applying Gaines Analysis

Based on the text of ORS 314.400(6)(b), and taking into account the statutory context and the limited legislative history available, the court concludes that the 100 percent penalty applies if a taxpayer falsely prepares and files a return with a purpose of using specious or fallacious arguments to avoid a tax the taxpayer knows is owed.

d. Standard and Burden of Proof

Before applying the court's conclusion to the facts in this case, the court considers Plaintiff's arguments that a higher standard of proof applies to the penalty under ORS 314.400(6)(b), and that Defendant bears the burden of proving the elements of the penalty. ORS 305.427 provides:

"In all proceedings before * * * the tax court and upon appeal therefrom, a preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden of proof. The burden of proof shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief and the burden of going forward with the evidence shall shift as in other civil litigation."
The court is not aware of a statutory exception to the preponderance of evidence standard or to the requirement that a plaintiff bear the burden of proof as the party seeking affirmative relief from an assessment of tax and penalties.