Routh v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] See Pls.' Resp. ¶ 7. Plaintiffs' argument fails for at least three reasons. First, the argument is not properly before the Court because it was raised for the first time in Plaintiffs' response to Defendant's motion for summary judgment. See Cutrera, 429 F.3d at 113. Second, the Texas Property Code does not require a mortgage servicer to disclose that it is acting on behalf of a mortgagee in a notice of default under section 51.002(d). Rather, the disclosure requirement only applies to notices of sale under section 51.002(b). See Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0025 ("A mortgage servicer may administer the foreclosure of property under Section 51.002 on behalf of a mortgagee if . . . the notices required under Section 51.002(b) disclose that the mortgage servicer is representing the mortgagee . . . ." (emphasis added)). Third, contrary to Plaintiffs' contention, and although not required, the notice of default that Defendant sent Plaintiffs plainly stated that Defendant was "acting as the Mortgage Servicer for Federal National Mortgage Association." Pls.' Resp., Ex. 8; Def.'s MSJ, Ex.