Roush v. Alexander
[…] The Court further concludes that any further amendment would be futile with respect to the federal claims already alleged.

ii. ADA Claims

Counts I and II purport to raise claims under the Americans with Disabilities Act of 2008 (“ADA”). (R. Doc. 1 at 13). Plaintiff merely quotes language from ADA regulations prohibiting discrimination, or denial of participation, on the basis of disability at a place of public accommodation. See 28 CFR § 36.201(a), 28 CFR § 36.202(a).

It appears that Plaintiff is alleging a claim under Title III of the ADA, which provides, in pertinent part, that: “No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns . . . or operates a place of public accommodation.” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a).