Rouse v. State
[…] Id. A therapist from Middle Tennessee Mental Health Institute testified that the Petitioner was very remorseful and suffered from suicidal ideation and depression. Id.

At the conclusion of the hearing, the jury found the following aggravating circumstance applicable to the first degree murders of Carolyn Foster and Diane Collins pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-204(i)(3): that "[t]he defendant knowingly created a great risk of death to two (2) or more persons, other than the victim murdered, during the act of murder." See id. at *4. The jury also found the following aggravating circumstance applicable to the first degree murder of Carolyn Foster pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-204(i)(7): that "[t]he murder was knowingly committed . . . while the defendant had a substantial role in committing or attempting to commit . . . any first degree murder." See id. Accordingly, the jury imposed sentences of life without the possibility of parole for both convictions. Id.