Rouse v. Nutrien Ag Sols.
[…] Richmond Ambulance Auth., 642 F.3d 466, 472 (4th Cir. 2011). "This presumption of consistent usage ensures that the statutory scheme is coherent and consistent." Total Realty, 706 F.3d at 251 (alterations and quotation omitted); see In re Parke, 369 B.R. 205, 208 (Bankr. M.D. Pa. 2007).

The language in section 1228(b)(2) corresponds to the language in section 1225(a)(4), which supplies the "best interests of the creditors test" that bankruptcy courts use to confirm Chapter 12 plans of reorganization before their effective dates. Matter of Fortney, 36 F.3d 701, 704 (7th Cir. 1994). Section 1225(a)(4) provides:

[T]he court shall confirm a plan if . . . the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of each allowed unsecured claim is not less than the amount that would be paid on such claim if the estate of the debtor were liquidated under chapter 7 of this title on such date[.]
11 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(4).

Section 1225(a)(4) is drafted in the future tense (i.e., "to be distributed" and "would be paid") while section 1228(b)(2) is drafted in the past tense (i.e., "actually distributed," "would have been paid").