Rouse v. Nutrien Ag Sols.
[…] C.D. Cal. 2021); In re Marshall, No. 09-11603-8-RDD, 2012 WL 1155742, at *2 (Bankr. E.D.N.C. Apr. 5, 2012) (unpublished). "A [] court abuses its discretion when it . . . relies on erroneous . . . legal premises, or commits an error of law." United States v. Delfino, 510 F.3d 468, 470 (4th Cir. 2007); see United States v. Williams, 461 F.3d 441, 445 (4th Cir. 2006); In re Glasco, 321 B.R. 695, 699 (Bankr. W.D.N.C. 2005).

In the Bankruptcy Court, Rouse moved for a hardship discharge under 11 U.S.C. § 1228(b). Section 1228(b) provides:

Subject to subsection (d), at any time after the confirmation of the plan and after notice and a hearing, the court may grant a discharge to a debtor that has not completed payments under the plan only if-

(1) the debtor's failure to complete such payments is due to circumstances for which the debtor should not justly be held accountable;

(2) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property actually distributed under the plan on account of each allowed unsecured claim is not less than the amount that would have been paid on such claim if the estate of the debtor had been liquidated under chapter 7 of this title on such date; and

(3) modification of the plan under section 1229 of this title is not practicable.
11 U.S.C. § 1228(b).

To receive a hardship discharge, a debtor must satisfy all three of section 1228(b)'s requirements. See In re Grimm, 145 B.R. 994, 998 (Bankr. D.S.D. 1992). The parties agree that Rouse has satisfied the requirements in sections 1228(b)(1) and (b)(3).