Rouse v. H S Roofing Co.
[…] Id.

III. Merits.

This appeal presents three issues:

(1) whether the trial court erred by not reversing the commissioner's assessment of certain penalty benefits pursuant to Iowa Code section 86.13,

(2) whether the district court erroneously remanded the issue of impairment to the commissioner, and

(3) whether the commissioner erroneously taxed the intra-agency appeal costs equally between the claimant and his employer. We address each issue in turn.

A. Penalty Benefits.

In resolving the penalty issue, the agency was required to apply Iowa Code section 86.13, which provides:

If a delay in commencement or termination of benefits occurs without reasonable or probable cause or excuse, the industrial commissioner shall award benefits in addition to those benefits payable under this chapter, or chapter 85, 85A, or 85B, up to fifty percent of the amount of benefits that were unreasonably delayed or denied.

In Christensen v.