Rouse v. Fanning
[…] Langford v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs, 839 F.2d 1192, 1194 (6th Cir. 1988) (citation omitted). Under the latter alternative, the employee "can decide to present the merits of his claim to a federal court in the first instance." Stevens v. Dep't of Treasury, 500 U.S. 1, 5 (1991) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 633a(b) & (c)). If the plaintiff takes the latter route, however, the ADEA still requires formal notice to the EEOC prior to filing suit:

When the individual has not filed a complaint concerning age discrimination with the Commission, no civil action may be commenced by any individual under this section until the individual has given the Commission not less than thirty days' notice of an intent to file such action. Such notice shall be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged unlawful practice occurred.
29 U.S.C. § 633a(d) (emphasis). Failure to comply with either of the above-described procedures constitutes a failure to exhaust administrative remedies and bars an employee from bringing suit in federal court.