Rouse v. Commonwealth
[…] On appeal, Appellant argues that he is entitled to a new sentencing hearing because the trial court failed to follow mandatory sentencing procedures and to give due consideration to probation or to any mitigating evidence before sentencing him. Appellant particularly contends that the court did not hold a "meaningful" sentencing hearing since it had prepared its final judgment denying probation prior to the hearing.

Appellant also raised a complaint regarding an alleged oral waiver of his right to a pre-sentence investigation report, but this argument was withdrawn in his reply brief.

KRS 533.010(2) provides that "[b]efore imposition of a sentence of imprisonment, the court shall consider probation, probation with an alternative sentencing plan, or conditional discharge." The trial court may impose a sentence of imprisonment (with exceptions not applicable here) only "after due consideration of the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character, and condition of the defendant[.]" Id.