Round Rock Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Amy M.
[…] Id. Because it is undisputed that Defendants bypassed the State Education Agency and filed their complaint directly to the presiding District Court, RRISD argues this court lacks jurisdiction to address the portion of Defendants’ Motion that pertains to implementation of the SEHO's decision Id.

The court is unpersuaded. Section 300.152(c) and its subsections explicitly deal with "[c]omplaints filed under this section and due process hearings under § 300.507 and §§ 300.530 through 300.532." 34 C.F.R. § 300.152(c). Section 300.152(c)(3) provides that "[a] complaint alleging a public agency's failure to implement a due process hearing decision must be resolved by the SEA." 34 C.F.R. § 300.152(c)(3). Taken together, these subsections provide that the SEA must resolve a complaint alleging a public agency's failure to implement a due process hearing if the complaint is "filed under this section" with the SEA. See id.