Rouhani v. Lakeside REO Ventures, LLC
[…] Vol.); as the Certificate stated, "The property described in this certificate is subject to redemption," by the owners of The Property, who were identified as the Rouhanis.

Woods Cove II, LLC originally purchased The Property at the tax sale and was the initial holder of the Tax Certificate. On May 13, 2015, Woods Cove assigned the Certificate of Tax Sale to Lakeside REO Ventures, LLC.

Section 14-817(a)(1)(i) of the Tax-Property Article of the Maryland Code (1985, 2012 Repl. Vol.) governs the tax sale procedure at public auction and provides, in relevant part:

(a) Conduct of sale. — (1)(i)The sale shall be held on the day and at the place stated in the notice by advertising.
(ii) The sale shall be held in the county in which the land to be sold is located.
(iii) If the sale cannot be completed on that day, the collector shall continue the sale as determined by the collector and announced to the bidders at the sale until all property included in the sale is sold.
(2) All sales shall be at public auction to the person who makes the highest good faith accepted bid, in fee or leasehold, as the case may be."

Section 14-827 of the Tax-Property Article of the Maryland Code (1985, 2012 Repl. Vol.) states the right to redeem property and provides: