Rouhani v. Lakeside REO Ventures, LLC
[…] The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution states, "No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law." U.S. Const. Amend. XIV.

Before we address the Rouhanis' contentions, however, we must first address whether they were required to pay all of the outstanding property taxes before they would be able to challenge the foreclosure of the equity of redemption of The Property. Certainly, Section 14-828 of the Tax-Property Article of the Maryland Code (1985, Repl. Vol. 2012) so mandates:

(a) Payments to collector. — If the property is redeemed, the person redeeming shall pay the collector:
(1) the total lien amount paid at the tax sale for the property together with interest;
(2) any taxes, interest, and penalties paid by any holder of the certificate of sale;
(3) any taxes, interest, and penalties accruing after the date of the tax sale;
(4) in the manner and by the terms required by the collector, any expenses or fees for which the plaintiff or the holder of a certificate of sale is entitled to reimbursement under § 14-843 of this subtitle; and
(5) for vacant and abandoned property sold under § 14-817 of this subtitle for a sum less than the amount due, the difference between the price paid and the unpaid taxes, interest, penalties, and expenses.
The statutory mandate has been highlighted by the Court of Appeals in Quillens v. Moore, 399 Md. 97, 125 (2007), in which it opined that, "[A] property owner must tender all of the deficient real property taxes before he can challenge the validity of a tax sale."