Rouhani v. Lakeside REO Ventures, LLC
[…] The Rouhanis contend before us, however, that the alternative service effected was not appropriate because the order governing alternative service was entered only 69 days before the right to redeem The Property was foreclosed. Because they were in Saudi Arabia, they argue, the abbreviated time schedule for a response violated their constitutional due process rights.

The statute governing notice to the property owner by a tax sale certificate holder, Sections 14-839(a)(1)-(4) of the Tax-Property Article of the Maryland Code (1985, 2012 Repl. Vol.), provides:

(a) Notice to defendants. — (1) The plaintiff shall show in the title of the complaint the last address known to the plaintiff or to the attorney filing the complaint of each defendant, as obtained from:
(i) any records examined as part of the title examination;
(ii) the tax rolls of the collector who made the sale, as to the property described in the complaint; and
(iii) any other address that is known to the plaintiff or the attorney filing the complaint.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not require the plaintiff or the attorney for the plaintiff to make any investigations or to search any other records or sources of information other than those stated.
(3) On the filing of the complaint, the court shall issue a summons to procure the answer and appearance of all the defendants as in other civil actions.
(4) This paragraph does not apply if a last known address for a defendant is not obtained as provided under paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection. The plaintiff shall cause a copy of the order of publication to be mailed by first-class mail or certified mail, postage prepaid, to each defendant at the defendant's address as determined by the provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection. As to any defendant not served by summons or as provided by paragraph (5) of this subsection, the plaintiff shall file an affidavit in the proceedings, which affidavit:
(i) shall certify that this provision has been complied with; and
(ii) shall be accompanied by:
1. the receipt obtained from the post office for the mailing; or
2. the certified mail receipt.
If under Sections 14-839(a)(1)-(4) notice is not achieved, Section 14-839(a)(5) provides that, "Notice to a defendant may be made in any other manner that results in actual notice of the pendency of the action to the defendant. When notice is made under this paragraph it shall be certified to by an affidavit that fairly describes the method and time of service." The statutory scheme also contains an acknowledgment of its own sufficiency of process in Section 14-839(b)(2):