Roudanez v. Colton Real Estate Grp.
[…] (Corp. Code, § 15910.02.) This prefiling demand requirement is excused if a demand would be futile. (Ibid.) The complaint in a derivative action "must state with particularity" either the date and contents of the demand and the general partners' response, or "why demand is excused as futile." (Id. at § 15910.04.)

There is no reported California case applying the prefiling demand requirement or futility exception established by Corporations Code sections 15910.02 and 15910.04, or their predecessor statute (former Corp. Code, § 15702). We therefore turn to the well-established body of law applying the statute imposing the same prefiling demand requirement and exception for derivative lawsuits in the corporate context. (See Corp. Code, § 800, subd. (b)(2) ["No action may be instituted or maintained in right of any domestic or foreign corporation by any holder of shares . . . unless . . . [¶] . . . [¶] The plaintiff alleges in the complaint with particularity plaintiff's efforts to secure from the board such action as plaintiff desires, or the reasons for not making such effort . . ."].)

Derivative suits are "'a limited exception to the usual rule that the proper party to bring a claim on behalf of a corporation is the corporation itself, acting through its directors or the majority of its shareholders.'" (Bader v. Anderson (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 775, 789 (Bader).)