Rotundo v. Village of Yorkville
[…] In the employment context, the interest is typically established by showing that under the provisions of a statute or collective bargaining agreement, the employee cannot be terminated or demoted without a hearing. Ciambriello v. Cnty. of Nassau, 292 F.3d 307, 313-14 (2d Cir. 2002).

Because plaintiff did not have an employment contract and was not covered by the PBA Agreement, his alleged property interest in his continued employment must arise under a statute or from another source. Civil Service Law section 75 gives covered employees a property interest in their employment so that they may not be terminated without notice and a hearing. Section 75(1)(c) protects a non-competitive employee "who since his last entry into service has completed at least five years of continuous service in the non-competitive class." N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 75(1)(c) (McKinney 2006) (emphasis added).

The parties agree plaintiff was employed by the Village in a non-competitive position from June 9, 2005, until October 6, 2009, for a total of less than five years.