Rotor v. Signature Consultants, LLC.
[…] See Mansapit v. Deluxe Corp., No. 19-cv-00790-HSG, 2019 WL 2423423, at *1 (N.D. Cal. June 10, 2019) (reaching same conclusion regarding identical allegations); Moore v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., No. 18-cv-07600-VC, 2019 WL 2172706, at *1 (N.D. Cal. May 13, 2019) (same).

Accordingly, the Court concludes that Signature has not demonstrated that Rotor has standing to pursue her improper disclosure FCRA claim.

C. Failure to Provide Summary of Rights

The Court reaches the same conclusion for Rotor's claim that Signature did not provide the complete summary of rights required by 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681d(a)(1) and 1681g(c).

Section 1681d(a) provides that "[a] person may not procure or cause to be prepared an investigative consumer report" unless "(1) it is clearly and accurately disclosed to the consumer that an investigative consumer report including information as to his character, general reputation, personal characteristics, and mode of living, whichever are applicable, may be made." 15 U.S.C. § 1681d(a). It further requires that, among other things, the disclosure must "include[] a statement informing the consumer of his right to request the additional disclosures provided for under subsection (b) of this section and the written summary of the rights of the consumer prepared pursuant to [15 U.S.C. § 1681g(c)]." Id. § 1681(a)(1).