Rotor v. Signature Consultants, LLC.
[…] It further requires that, among other things, the disclosure must "include[] a statement informing the consumer of his right to request the additional disclosures provided for under subsection (b) of this section and the written summary of the rights of the consumer prepared pursuant to [15 U.S.C. § 1681g(c)]." Id. § 1681(a)(1). Section 1681g(c), in turn, describes various rights that summary must contain, such as "(i) the right of a consumer to obtain a copy of a consumer report," and "(iii) the right of a consumer to dispute information in the file of the consumer under section 1681i." 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(c)(1)(B).

Neither party cites any authority or otherwise discusses the nature of the interests protected by these provisions. Under these circumstances, the Court need delve no deeper, as Signature has failed to carry its burden.