Roton v. Peveto Fin. Grp.
[…] Relying on Grove's testimony that Legacy considered Peveto to be the Plan's administrator and Peveto oversaw all Plan enrollment, Plaintiffs charge Peveto with the responsibility of providing a summary plan description to all participants and beneficiaries. Since Plaintiffs were unaware of the Plan due in part to the "lack of a written plan document," they allege that Peveto's failure to create one constitutes a breach of fiduciary duty.

Doc. No. 1 at 3; see 26 U.S.C. § 403(b)(12)(A)(ii).

Doc. No. 1 at 8.

See 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a) ("A summary plan description of any employee benefit plan shall be furnished to participants and beneficiaries . . . .").

Doc. No. 1 at 7.

In response, Peveto argues that the universal availability rule applies only to employers, so, because Peveto was merely a "financial consultant," it had no obligation to comply.