Rothwell v. Hense
[…] Thus, we conclude the trial court's refusal to instruct the jury with [Petitioner's] Special Instruction did not violate her constitutional rights. The trial court properly instructed the jury with CALCRIM No. 625.

(Lodgment 5 at 8-12).

Here, Petitioner cannot meet her "especially heavy" burden of proving that the trial court's failure to instruct the jury with her modified version of CALCRIM No. 625 so infected the entire trial with unfairness that it violated due process. Henderson, 431 U.S. at 155. As an initial matter, Petitioner's requested instruction was barred by Penal Code section 22(b) and therefore could not have been given. Penal Code section 22(b) states that "[e]vidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought." Penal Code § 22(b) (emphasis added).