Rothwell v. Hense
[…] Due Process and Fair Trial
[Petitioner] contends her federal constitutional rights to due process and a fair trial were violated when the trial court, relying on section 22, refused to instruct the jury it may consider her voluntary intoxication to negate implied malice. Specifically, she argues section 22, subdivision (b), is unconstitutional because it was designed to keep out relevant, exculpatory evidence and is not a redefinition of the mental state element of the offense. We disagree.
Section 22, most recently amended in 1995, provides: "(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. [¶] (b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought. [¶] (c) Voluntary intoxication includes the voluntary ingestion, injection, or taking by any other means of any intoxicating liquor, drug, or other substance."
The Legislature's 1995 amendment to section 22 inserted the word "express" before the word "malice" in subdivision (b). The 1995 amendment was in direct response to People v. Whitfield (1994) 7 Cal.4th 437 (Whitfield).