Rothschild & Co. v. Sklarov
[…] (Transcript, Doc. 34 at 3–4). Black Rock seeks to register rights in the BENTLEY ROTHSCHILD mark for use by the Bentley Rothschild entities in U.S. commerce, which they conduct from Georgia. Any use of the BENTLEY ROTHSCHILD mark by the Bentley Rothschild entities in Georgia inures to the benefit of the claimed owner of the mark, Black Rock. See 15 U.S.C. § 1055 ("Where a ... mark sought to be registered is or may be used legitimately by related companies, such use shall inure to the benefit of the ... applicant for registration ..."). By filing the application and authorizing the business use of the BENTLEY ROTHSCHILD mark in Georgia by the Bentley Rothschild Defendants, Black Rock has transacted business in the state and is subject to personal jurisdiction under O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(1).