Rothfarb v. Programit, Inc.
[…] While it may be true that the plaintiff is not entitled to an automatic judgment lien on Caro's Connecticut property under the terms of New York law, that is not the issue raised in this motion. At this time, the only issue before the court is whether it should set aside a judgment domesticating the decision from the underlying New York case. If Caro believes that the plaintiff has wrongly entered a lien on his real property in this state, he can bring an action to discharge the lien as allowed by General Statute § 49-51. Therefore, the court rejects the argument that the New York judgment is not enforceable.

CPLR 211(b) provides in relevant part: "A money judgment is presumed to be paid and satisfied after the expiration of twenty years from the time when the party recovering it was first entitled to enforce it."

CT Page 18855

F. POSTJUDGMENT INTEREST

The final issue briefed by the parties is the validity of the postjudgment interest sought by the plaintiff.