Roth v. McCutcheon
[…] Roth first claims that the cross-motion for leave to amend is improper because it is not submitted either with a proposed amended answer clearly showing the differences between the original and amended answers or an affidavit of merit. McCutcheon claims that no affidavit of merit is necessary, and, in a supplemental submission, counsel for McCutcheon claims that his client's affidavit of merit sufficiently supports the cross-motion for leave to amend.

CPLR § 3025(b) states that "[a]ny motion to amend or supplement pleadings shall be accompanied by the proposed amended or supplemental pleading clearly showing the changes or additions to be made to the pleading." When McCutcheon submitted her cross-motion for leave to amend her answer, among other documents, she attached her answer and the Amended Answer. In doing so, she complied with CPLR § 3025(b) because the Amended Answer clearly shows the additions from McCutcheon's answer.