Roth v. McCutcheon
[…] Fraudulent Conveyance - Fifth Counterclaim against Roth and First Cause of Action against Bradford

Although McCutcheon does not indicate the provision of the Debtor and Creditor Law under which she brings her fraudulent conveyance cause of action, the claim is nonetheless dismissed because, as discussed above, McCutcheon is a creditor of CFR, not a creditor of Roth. Because she is not a creditor of Roth, her fraudulent conveyance cause of action against him does not fall within the parameters of the statute. See, e.g., § 273 (emphasis added) ("Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration."). McCutcheon's cause of action against Bradford must similarly fail because any action Bradford allegedly took in having Roth's assets conveyed to her name is not actionable as to McCutcheon. See id.; Delta, 127 A.D.3d at 420.

Violation of New York Labor Law - Seventh Counterclaim against Roth