Roth v. McCutcheon
[…] As discussed above, McCutcheon has not pleaded demand futility or any exceptions to the demand rule. Id. at 115.

Breach of Contract and Breach of Implied Covenant of Good Faith and Fair Dealing - Third and Sixth Counterclaims against Roth

McCutcheon has also failed to meet her burden in making out her breach of contract cause of action regarding money she loaned CFR. See Delta, 127 A.D.3d at 420. As Roth notes, the breach of contract claim implicates the statute of frauds. New York's General Obligations Law ("GOL") § 5-701(a) states, "[e]very agreement, promise or undertaking is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent, if such agreement, promise or undertaking: . . . 2. Is a special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person." In the Amended Answer, McCutcheon does not claim that Roth executed a written guarantee. Further, McCutcheon does not allege facts that support the theory that an exception to the writing requirement exists, see Martin Roofing, Inc. v. Goldstein, 60 N.Y.2d 262, 267 (1983); Carey & Assocs. v.