Roth v. McCutcheon
[…] McCutcheon does not dispute that the stand-alone counterclaim was not an appropriate vehicle to impose her counterclaims. As such, the stand-alone counterclaim is dismissed as violative of CPLR § 3011. See Newman v. Newman, 245 A.D.2d 353, 354 (2d Dep't 1997) (stating that "a counterclaim may only be interposed through service of an answer"). Instead, McCutcheon argues that the counterclaims were properly imposed when she filed her Amended Answer, which, she claims, was done as of right following Roth's motion to dismiss.

McCutcheon's amendment to her answer was not done as of right. CPLR § 3025(a) states "[a] party may amend his pleading once without leave of court within twenty days after its service, or at any time before the period for responding to it expires, or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it." McCutcheon's claim that her amended answer, submitted more than six months after her original answer was filed, was done as of right because it was done "at any time before the period for responding to it expires" and "the period for responding to the Counterclaim [has] not passed" is incorrect.