Roth v. Jennings
[…] The Exchange Act, along with its accompanying regulations and case law, have dubbed such a virtual shareholder a "group". Section 13(d) of the Act states, in pertinent part, that "when two or more persons act as a partnership, limited partnership, syndicate, or other group for the purpose of acquiring, holding, or disposing of securities of an issuer, such syndicate or group shall be deemed a `person' for the purposes of this subsection." 15 U.S.C. § 78m(d)(3). Similarly, the language of 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-5(b)(1), promulgated under Section 13(d), states that "when two or more persons agree to act together for the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting or disposing of equity securities of an issuer, the group formed thereby shall be deemed to have acquired beneficial ownership . . . of all equity securities of that issuer beneficially owned by any such persons." Thus, Jennings and EMR, either individually (if not a group) or together (if a group), must have owned more than ten percent of a class of MMI's stock before being subjected to Section 16(b) liability.

1) Defendant Jennings' Motion to Dismiss