Rotger v. Montefiore Med. Ctr.
[…] Thus, rejection of the defendant's proffered reasons will permit the trier of fact to infer the ultimate fact of intentional discrimination."); see also Leibowitz v. Cornell Univ., 584 F.3d 487, 502 (2d Cir. 2009).

Defendant moved to strike the transcript from Rotger's unemployment benefits hearing, as well as the Administrative Law Judge's decision finding that Rotger had not engaged in misconduct, on the ground that under New York Labor Law § 537(b), those documents cannot "be used in any court in any action or proceeding pending therein unless the commissioner is a party to such action or proceeding." Dkt. Nos. 84, 85. However, in its reply briefing, Defendant effectively concedes Plaintiff's argument that this New York state privilege rule is not applicable when a federal court exercises federal question jurisdiction. See Fed.