Rotante v. Morgano
[…] The court also noted that it was not going to "get into" the issues raised in Morgano's counter-petition "when there [was] an ongoing probate matter [pending] in Cook County." ¶ 24 This appeal followed.

DonnaMarie took Giovanna to visit her grandparents in Connecticut on two occasions, once before Isabella was born, and once afterwards.

Rotante alleged that she had filed suit in the appropriate venue under the Act because, at the time she filed her petition, the girls were residing in Will County. See 750 ILCS 5/607(a-3) (West 2014) ("A petition for visitation with a child by a person other than a parent must be filed in the county in which the child resides"). Morgano did not contest this allegation or move for a change of venue. Nor has Morgano argued on appeal that the action was not filed in the proper venue.

¶ 25 ANALYSIS

¶ 26 1. The Trial Court's Granting of Rotante's Visitation Petition

¶ 27 On appeal, Morgano argues that the trial court erred in granting Rotante grandparent visitation. This issue is controlled by former section 607 of the Act. In pertinent part, section 607 authorizes a grandparent to file a petition with the circuit court for visitation rights to a minor child if: (1) there has been an "unreasonable" denial of grandparent visitation by the child's parent; and (2) the child's other parent is deceased. 750 ILCS 5/607(a-5) (1) (West 2014). The statute further provides that, "[i]n making a determination under this subsection (a-5), there is a rebuttable presumption that a fit parent's actions and decisions regarding grandparent *** visitation are not harmful to the child's mental, physical, or emotional health." The burden is on the party filing the petition under section 607 to prove that the parent's actions and decisions regarding visitation times are harmful to the child's mental, physical, or emotional health. 750 ILCS 5/607(a-5)(3) (West 2014).