Rossrock Fund II LP v. Arroyo
[…] This affidavit shall be included in the motion for a Judgment of Foreclosure and Sale.


As a result, Arroyo's motion is granted to the following extent: The forbearance agreement dated May 27, 2009 and executed by Arroyo on June 1, 2009 is hereby rescinded. Plaintiff is directed to refund to Arroyo any and all payments made under the agreement from June 1, 2009. This matter shall be referred to the FSCP for good faith negotiations as to a potential loan modification. The remainder of Arroyo's motion is denied.

CPLR 3012 (d) provides that "[u]pon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." To "compel the plaintiff to accept an untimely answer as timely, a defendant must provide a reasonable excuse for the delay and demonstrate a potentially meritorious defense to the action" (Ryan v Breezy Point Coop., Inc., 76 AD3d 523, 524 [2010]).