Rossrock Fund II LP v. Arroyo
[…] Further, this court is skeptical as to whether Arroyo would realistically obtain the refinancing necessary to make the balloon payment in light of the fact that he was declared in default of the instant mortgage. In the mean time, Arroyo was required to continue to make monthly payments to plaintiff even while the foreclosure process continued unabated. Under the circumstances, the court finds that the subject agreement is unconscionable and employs its equitable powers to rescind the agreement.

CPLR 3408 created mandatory settlement conferences in residential foreclosure actions. The statute explicitly requires the parties to "negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible." Furthermore, the Uniform Civil Rules for the Supreme and County Courts provide that settlement conferences shall include settlement discussions pertaining to the relative rights and obligations of the parties under the mortgage loan documents, including determining whether the parties can reach