Rossmann v. Lazarus
[…] The Key Title Defendants move to dismiss all counts, or in the alternative for summary judgment on all counts. The Court will address each claim in turn.

1) 26 U.S.C. § 7434: Counts XIV and XIX

In Counts XIV and XIX, Plaintiff alleges that Key Title and Lazarus, respectively, injured Plaintiff by failing to file a Form 1099-S with the IRS in connection with the sale of 2321 Sawtooth Oak Court, in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7434. As the Court previously discussed, under 26 U.S.C. § 7434 a person may bring a civil action against another who "willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments reported to be made to any other person." 26 U.S.C. § 7434. To create an actionable claim under 26 U.S.C. § 7434, the information return itself must be fraudulent.