Rossmann v. Lazarus
[…] Chase moves to dismiss all claims. The Court will take each claim in turn.

1) 26 U.S.C. § 7434 and Va. Code Ann. § 6.1-423: Count VIII

In his Amended Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that Chase filed a fraudulent 2003 Form 1098 with the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7434 and Va. Code Ann. § 6.1-423. Those who receive interest payments over $10 per year are required to file an information return with the IRS containing the aggregate amount of such payments and the name and address of the person to whom paid. See 26 U.S.C. § 6049. Under 26 U.S.C. § 7434, a person may bring a civil action against another who "willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments reported to be made to any other person." 26 U.S.C. § 7434. To create an actionable claim under 26 U.S.C. § 7434, the information return itself must be fraudulent. See Bailey v. Shell Western E P, Inc., 1998 WL 185520, at *2-3 (N.D. Tex.