Rossler v. Voight
[…] Voigt would be performing the CVC procedure and/or the alternative of the procedure being performed by an individual with expertise in inserting dialysis catheters.

Lack of informed consent means the failure of the person providing the professional treatment or diagnosis to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable medical ... practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation" (Public Health Law § 2805-d[1]. To prevail on a claim for lack of informed consent "it must ... be established that a reasonably prudent person in the patient's position would not have undergone the treatment ... if [he] had been fully informed and that the lack of informed consent is a proximate cause of the injury or condition for which recovery is sought" (Public Health Law § 2805-d[3]).

A defendant moving for summary judgment on a lack of informed consent claim must demonstrate that a plaintiff was informed of any foreseeable risks, benefits, or alternatives of the treatment rendered. Koi Hou Chan v.