Ross v. Washoe Cnty.
[…] The record also reveals that Ross was injured on the November 14—a day on which he was using association time. Based on this record, we conclude that the appeals officer's finding that "it [was] more likely Deputy Ross was in Anaheim for recreation/vacation" at the time of the incident is not supported by substantial evidence and therefore clearly erroneous. See NRS 233B.135(4) (defining substantial evidence as "evidence which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion").

Second, the appeals officer determined that "[t]here is no evidence [that] any work-related activity, any WCSDA activity or any PORAN or PORAC activity required [Ross] to be in Anaheim" three days before the conference. (Emphasis added.)