Ross v. United States
[…] United States v. Gaubert, 499 U.S. 315, 322 (1991) (emphasis added) (citing Berkovitz by Berkovitz, 486 U.S. at 536). Second, the court must decide if the judgment involved is "of the kind that the discretionary function exception was designed to shield." Id. at 322-23.

Here, plaintiff's claims against United States are grounded on the alleged overcrowding and excessive noise. Although not expressly stated in the complaint, such allegations are tantamount to a breach of the duty imposed on the Bureau of Prisons by 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2) to "provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States." Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) vests in the Bureau of Prisons discretion in the designation, classification, and placement of prisoners.

Courts have held that § 4 042 imposes a general duty to house and care for prisoners, but does not mandate a specific manner in which to carry out that duty.