Ross v. Texas
[…] Dugas, 296 S.W. 3d 112, 115 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2009). In Texas "[t]he offense of driving while intoxicated is defined in part by a measurement of the defendant's blood alcohol concentration-'the number of grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood.'" State v. Webre 201l WL 3443455, *4, citing Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.01(1)(B). Furthermore, "a person arrested for the offense of driving while intoxicated is deemed, by statute, to have consented to the taking of a blood specimen 'for analysis to determine the alcohol concentration.'" Id., citing Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.011 (West 2011). Section 724.011 provides that if a person is arrested for DWI, he is deemed to have consented "'to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the person's breath or blood for analysis to determine the alcohol concentration . . . .'" Beeman v. State, 86 S.W. 3d 613, 617 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).