Ross v. Steinwand
[…] Cal. Pen. Code § 1334 et seq. The Act is based on an interstate compact to which all the states are signatories. People v. Cavanaugh, 69 Cal. 2d 262, 265-69 (1968). The Act utilizes the subpoena power of the courts in the state where a material witness is located by permitting presentation of a section 1334.3 certificate to a judge in that state, seeking the witness's attendance. (Id.) When presented with such a certificate, in lieu of issuing a subpoena, the judge may "order that the witness be forthwith taken into custody and delivered to an officer of the requesting state." Cal. Pen. Code § 1334.2; Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-4092. Such an order "shall be sufficient authority to the officer to take the witness into custody ...." Cal. Pen. Code § 1334.3; Ariz. Rev.