Ross v. SGS Testcom, Inc.
[…] Even if that were the case, the specific factual allegations made against defendant Gibson encompass more than simply failure to pay overtime wages. See Notice of Removal, Ex. A (complaint filed in Superior Court of California, County of Sacramento at ¶ 5). Furthermore, the plaintiff's causes of action were alleged against all defendants, including defendant Gibson.See id. (complaint at ¶¶ 29-72). The court therefore cannot conclude that § 558 is not the proper avenue for the relief that the plaintiff seeks against defendant Gibson.

California Labor Code § 558 states, "Any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or any provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty as follows . . ." (emphasis added). For the purpose of defining "person" as it is used in § 558, Labor Code § 18 provides that, "Person means any person, association, organization, partnership, business trust, limited liability company, or corporation."