Ross v. San Diego Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't
[…] When determining whether a person should be taken into custody pursuant to § 5150(a), the individual making that determination applies § 5150.05 "and shall not be limited to consideration of the danger of imminent harm." Id. § 5150(b). Section 5150.05 also permits the individual making that determination to consider "available relevant information about the historical course of the person's mental disorder" when applicable. Id. § 5150.05(a)-(b). In fact, California law provides the individual making the determination with immunity when detention is supported by probable cause under § 5150. See CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 5278 (an individual authorized to detain person for 72-hour treatment and evaluation under § 5150 "shall not be held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising this authority in accordance with the law.").