Ross v. Ross
[…] 2. authorizing one party to purchase the interest of the other party in the real property, in accordance with the terms and conditions ordered by the court; or
3. both.

Should a monetary award to one spouse be appropriate, the trial court must engage in a factorial analysis in order to "determine the amount and the method of payment[.]" Section 8-205(b) of the Family Law Article.

In making a determination whether to grant a marital award, the factors that must be considered are delineated in Section 8-205(b) of the Family Law Article, which, provides:

(b) Factors in determining amount and method of payment or terms of transfer. - The court shall determine the amount and the method of payment of a monetary award, . . . after considering each of the following factors:
(1) the contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party to the well-being of the family;
(2) the value of all property interests of each party;
(3) the economic circumstances of each party at the time the award is to be made;
(4) the circumstances that contributed to the estrangement of the parties;
(5) the duration of the marriage;
(6) the age of each party;
(7) the physical and mental condition of each party;
(8) how and when specific marital property or interest in property described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, was acquired, including the effort expended by each party in accumulating marital property or the interest in property described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, or both;
(9) the contribution by either party of property described in § 8-201(e)(3) of this subtitle to the acquisition of real property held by the parties as tenants by the entirety;
(10) any award of alimony and any award or other provision that the court has made with respect to family use personal property or the family home; and
(11) any other factor that the court considers necessary or appropriate to consider in order to arrive at a fair and equitable monetary award or transfer of an interest in property described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, or both.

Judge Bernhardt performed the first two steps of the analysis, in which he identified each item of marital property, under Section 8-203 of the Family Law Article, and then determined its value, pursuant to Section 8-204 of the Family Law Article.