Ross v. Ross
[…] Laws 1986, 1994-2014 (Senate Bill 847) (eff. Oct. 1, 2021).

In cases where the parties combined monthly income exceeds $15,000, the child-support guidelines contained in Section 12-204(e) of the Family Law Article, Maryland Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2016 Suppl.), have not been applicable. See, e.g., Jackson v. Proctor, 145 Md. App. 412 (2002). Such cases are commonly referred to as "above guidelines" cases. Id. at 89.

"Income statements of the parents shall be verified with documentation of both current and past actual income." Maryland Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2016 Suppl.), Section 12-203(b)(1) of the Family Law Article. "[S]uitable documentation of actual income includes pay stubs, employer statements otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence, or receipts and expenses if self-employed, and copies of each parent's 3 most recent federal tax returns." Maryland Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2016 Suppl.), Section 12-203(b)(2)(ii) of the Family Law Article.