Ross v. Ross
[…] Judge Bernhardt, however, found, based on his consideration of income documentation from Husband's employer, that, as of September 17, 2019, Husband had already earned $292,399, with three months remaining in the year. As a result, we will not disturb Judge Bernhardt's credibility finding regarding Husband's 2019 income.

Husband next challenges Judge Bernhardt's decision to exclude from his estimate of Wife's income, for child support purposes, funds Wife received from her parents. A trial court may, but is not required to, treat gifts as income for child support purposes, pursuant to Section 12-201(b)(4) of the Family Law Article, Maryland Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2016 Suppl.), which provides: "Based on the circumstances of the case, the court may consider the following items as actual income: (1) severance pay; (ii) capital gains; (iii) gifts; or (iv) prizes." A trial judge is, therefore, not obligated to consider gifts from a parent's family as actual income for child support purposes. Frankel v. Frankel, 165 Md. App. 553, 588 (2005).