Ross v. Ross
[…] Wife sought sole legal and physical custody of the parties' three children. Husband sought joint legal custody of the children and asked to be granted sole physical custody with tie-breaking authority. The Circuit Court, upon agreement of the parties, in April of 2018, appointed a Best Interest Attorney ("BIA") to represent the children.

A trial court, when adjudicating custody as part of divorce proceedings, may appoint a Best Interest Attorney, to represent the interests of a child, pursuant to Section 1-202 of the Family Law Article, Maryland Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2016 Suppl.), which provides:

(a) In general. —In an action in which custody, visitation rights, or the amount of support of a minor child is contested, the court may:
(1) (i) appoint a lawyer who shall serve as a child advocate attorney to represent the minor child and who may not represent any party to the action; or
(ii) appoint a lawyer who shall serve as a best interest attorney to represent the minor child and who may not represent any party to the action; and
(2) impose counsel fees against one or more parties to the action.
(b) Standard of care. —A lawyer appointed under this section shall exercise ordinary care and diligence in the representation of a minor child.

Two custody evaluators were appointed, pursuant to Rule 9-205.3. The first, Dr. John Leftkowits, completed a custody evaluation report and testified during the trial, but Judge Bernhardt, then, appointed a second evaluator, Dr.