Ross v. Ross
[…] (citation omitted).

As a preliminary matter, Husband's argument regarding self-employment would not apply to alimony, because Section 11-106 of the Family Law Article, Maryland Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2016 Suppl.), which confers authority to a trial court to award alimony, does not distinguish income earned by an employee from income earned from self-employment. Similarly, statutes governing shifting of attorneys' fees in proceedings related to child custody, visitation and support and alimony, do not differentiate between income from employment versus self-employment.

Section 11-106(b) of the Family Law Article, Maryland Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2016 Suppl.), defines factors, which a trial court must consider in awarding alimony, provides:

(a) Court to make determination. — (1) The court shall determine the amount of and the period for an award of alimony.
(2) The court may award alimony for a period beginning from the filing of the pleading that requests alimony.
(3) At the conclusion of the period of the award of alimony, no further alimony shall accrue.
(b) Required considerations. — In making the determination, the court shall consider all the factors necessary for a fair and equitable award, including:
(1) the ability of the party seeking alimony to be wholly or partly self-supporting;
(2) the time necessary for the party seeking alimony to gain sufficient education or training to enable that party to find suitable employment;
(3) the standard of living that the parties established during their marriage;
(4) the duration of the marriage;
(5) the contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party to the well-being of the family;
(6) the circumstances that contributed to the estrangement of the parties;
(7) the age of each party;
(8) the physical and mental condition of each party;
(9) the ability of the party from whom alimony is sought to meet that party's needs while meeting the needs of the party seeking alimony;
(10) any agreement between the parties;
(11) the financial needs and financial resources of each party, including:
(i) all income and assets, including property that does not produce income;
(ii) any award made under §§ 8-205 and 8-208 of this article;
(iii) the nature and amount of the financial obligations of each party; and
(iv) the right of each party to receive retirement benefits; and
(12) whether the award would cause a spouse who is a resident of a related institution as defined in § 19-301 of the Health-General Article and from whom alimony is sought to become eligible for medical assistance earlier than would otherwise occur.