Ross v. Rattray
[…] The plaintiff's attorney then served the defendant's attorney with a complaint verified by the plaintiff's attorney, and an "Affirmation in Merit" signed by the plaintiff's attorney. Both the complaint and "Affirmation in Merit" were dated April 23, 2010. The defendant continues to seek dismissal of this action.

The defendant contends that this action must be dismissed pursuant to NY C.P.L.R. § 3012(b) (McKinney's 2010). NY C.P.L.R. § 3012(b) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f the complaint is not served with the summons, the defendant may serve a written demand for the complaint within the time provided in subdivision (a) of rule 320 for an appearance. Service of the complaint shall be made within twenty days after service of the demand . . . The court upon motion may dismiss the action if service of the complaint is not made as provided in this subdivision." The defendant argues that because the plaintiff has neither made a prima facie showing of legal merit nor presented this Court with a reasonable excuse for the delay, the action must be dismissed.