Ross v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am.
[…] 2. Alleged Bad Faith and Punitive Damages

Defendants argue the Court should consider punitive damages Plaintiff can recover as a matter of law. The West Virginia punitive damages statute provides that punitive damages may only be awarded in a civil action if the plaintiff "establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the damages suffered were the result of the conduct that was carried out by the defendant with actual malice toward the plaintiff or a conscious, reckless and outrageous indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others." W. Va. Code § 55-7-29(a). Punitive damages are further limited to "the greater of four times the amount of compensatory damages or $500,000, whichever is greater." Id. § 55-7-29(c).

Plaintiff's request for punitive damages is limited to his claims for bad faith and unfair trade practices violations. (See ECF No. 1-1 at 21-22.) Defendants provide no estimate for a punitive damages award and fails to provide factually similar cases.