Ross v. Jenkins
[…] Here, defendants violated N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:13–8.1 by enticing and transporting plaintiff to engage in labor by fraud, deceit, and misrepresentation, and by receiving something of value—plaintiff's labor—by participating in a scheme or course of conduct that comprised labor trafficking.

In Ohio, Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.51 creates a private right of action for victims of trafficking for "harm that resulted from the violation of section 2905.32 of the Revised Code." See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.51(A). Ohio Rev. Code § 2905.32, in turn, makes it unlawful to "knowingly recruit, lure, entice, harbor, transport, provide, obtain or maintain" or knowingly attempt any of those actions where "[t]he offender knows that the other person will be subjected to involuntary servitude[.]" To establish a claim under Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2905.32(A)(1), "the element 'compelled' does not require that the compulsion be openly displayed or physically exerted. The element 'compelled' has been established if the state proves that the victim's will was overcome by force, fear, duress, intimidation, or fraud." See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2905.32(B).

Here, plaintiff established a violation of Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.51. In 2009, UNOI forcibly transported plaintiff from New Jersey to Ohio to work at a Jenkins family home and a UNOI restaurant.