Ross v. Hooks
[…] Coleman, 501 U.S. at 753. To show prejudice, a petitioner must show he was actually prejudiced as a result of the alleged violation of federal law. United States v. Frady, 456 U.S. 152, 168 (1982).

Respondent argues that petitioner's claims are procedurally defaulted because petitioner could have presented the claims in his direct appeal but failed to do so, and if he presented them in an MAR in state court now, they would be procedurally barred pursuant to Section 15A-1419(a)(3) of the North Carolina General Statutes. Section 15A-1419(a)(3) provides that an MAR must be denied where "[u]pon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so." Section 15A-1419(a)(3) is an independent and adequate state procedural bar, precluding federal habeas review. See Lawrence v. Branker, 517 F.3d 700, 714-15 (4th Cir. 2008); Rose v. Lee, 252 F.3d 676, 683 (4th Cir. 2001) (holding procedural bar pursuant to N.C. Gen.