Ross v. Envtl. Prot. Comm'n
[…] They also argue that the other property owners are not entitled to notice and, moreover, that the defendants have not identified the claimed missing parties.

"All persons who have an interest in the subject matter of the requested declaratory judgment that is direct, immediate and adverse to the interest of one or more of the plaintiffs or defendants in the action shall be made parties to the action or shall be given reasonable notice thereof." Practice Book § 17-56(b). General Statutes § 3-125 provides in relevant part: "The Attorney General shall have general supervision over all legal matters in which the state is an interested party . . . He shall appear for the state . . . and for all heads of departments and state boards, commissioners . . . in all suits and other civil proceedings . . . in which the state is a party or is interested, or in which the official acts and doings of said officers are called in question . . . in any court . . . It is undisputed that the Attorney General has filed an appearance on behalf of the commissioner of the department of environmental protection and has since filed an answer to the appeal.