Ross v. Board of Regents of University of New Mexico
[…] Plaintiffs' claims under the Tort Claims Act, therefore, are barred by sovereign immunity.

Under N.M. Stat. § 41-4-12 (1978), the State has waived its immunity for torts, including "violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico," when caused by law enforcement officers; however, Plaintiffs failed to plead waiver of sovereign immunity under N.M. Stat. § 41-4-12.

The Court finds that the autopsy, including the removal of portions of decedent's brain and spinal cord matter, was a medico-legal autopsy authorized under N.M. Stat. § 24-12-4(D). "An autopsy or post-mortem examination may be performed by a pathologist at the direction of the state, district, or deputy medical investigator when he suspects the death was caused by a criminal act or omission or if the cause of death is obscure." N.M. Stat. § 24-12-4(D) (1978). "Autopsy" is defined as "a post-mortem dissection of a dead human body in order to determine the cause, seat or nature of disease or injury and includes the retention of tissues customarily removed during the course of autopsy for evidentiary, identification, diagnosis, scientific or therapeutic purposes." N.M. Stat. § 24-12-4(E) (1978). Clinical autopsies are voluntary, performed for a fee, and done at the request of an entity or a family member (Doc. 24-3). The record indicates that the autopsy was performed at the direction of Ms.