Ross v. Board of Regents of University of New Mexico
[…] OMI does not provide "health care services." N.M. Stat. § 41-4-10 (1978). Indeed, "health care services," by definition, can only be rendered to the living. See Redding v. City of Truth or Consequences, 102 N.M. 226, 228, 693 P.2d 594, 596 (N.M.App. 1984) (noting that N.M. Stat. § 41-4-9 applies to the operation of facilities which provide medical care directly to people). Plaintiffs' claims under the Tort Claims Act, therefore, are barred by sovereign immunity.

Under N.M. Stat. § 41-4-12 (1978), the State has waived its immunity for torts, including "violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico," when caused by law enforcement officers; however, Plaintiffs failed to plead waiver of sovereign immunity under N.M. Stat. § 41-4-12.