Ross v. Board of Regents of University of New Mexico
[…] The New Mexico courts have not yet interpreted N.M. Stat. § 28-22-3 of the RFRA, which states: "A government agency shall not restrict a person's free exercise of religion unless: the restriction is in the form of a rule of general applicability and does not directly discriminate against religion or among religions; and the application of the restriction to the person is essential to further a compelling governmental interest and is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest." (Emphasis added). But the statutory authorization, in N.M. Stat. § 24-12-4(D), to perform an autopsy without consent at "the direction of the state, district, or deputy medical investigator when he suspects the death was caused by a criminal act or omission or if the cause of death is obscure," pursuant to N.M. Stat. § 24-12-4(D), probably does not survive the strict scrutiny requirements of N.M. Stat. § 28-22-3. The statute's lack of commonsense due process considerations, including a requirement that the next of kin receive adequate notice and the right to have their views taken into