Ross v. Board of Regents of University of New Mexico
[…] Plaintiffs, therefore, have failed to state a claim, under the RFRA, upon which relief can be granted.

Even if Plaintiff Elvin Ross, Sr. could bring a claim on behalf of the decedent, the Court lacks a means of accurately assessing decedent's religious beliefs. One-half San Carlos Apache sanguinity does not create a presumption of belief in San Carlos Apache religious traditions. Indeed, religious beliefs do not flow in the veins.

The New Mexico courts have not yet interpreted N.M. Stat. § 28-22-3 of the RFRA, which states: "A government agency shall not restrict a person's free exercise of religion unless: the restriction is in the form of a rule of general applicability and does not directly discriminate against religion or among religions; and the application of the restriction to the person is essential to further a compelling governmental interest and is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest." (Emphasis added).