Ross v. Acrisure P1, L.L.C.
[…] Specifically, the Agency maintains that the "practical effect" of the SSA's finding of disability is that there are no jobs claimant could perform because the SSA determined that claimant cannot perform any "past relevant work" and there are not a "significant number" of jobs in the national marketplace for claimant. It is the Agency's position that, as a result of the SSA's findings, claimant cannot claim unemployment benefits pursuant to MCL 421.28(1)(c), which conditions eligibility for employment benefits on the requirement that an individual be "able . . . to perform suitable full-time work of a character which the individual is qualified to perform by past experience or training, which is of a character generally similar to work for which the individual has previously received wages . . . ."

In advancing this argument, the Agency ignores significant portions of the SSA's findings which make plain that the circuit court did not clearly err in finding that claimant in this case has an ability to work, despite the SSA's finding of "disability."