Rosolen v. Home Performance All., Inc.
[…] Fla. Stat. § 520.61(13) (2018). Assuming this reading of the statute is correct, there are no record facts or evidence indicating that HPA ever used this license—much less that it "regularly extended" the type of contract contemplated by this license. See 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(17)(i) ("A person regularly extends consumer credit only if it extended credit . . . more than 25 times (or more than 5 times for transactions secured by a dwelling) in the preceding calendar year."). And there is no record evidence that the Windows Contract in this case is the type of contract that would require this license under Florida law. See Fla. Stat. § 520.61(12) (2018).