Rosolen v. Home Performance All., Inc.
[…] See Parker v. Potter, 232 F. App'x 861, 864 (11th Cir. 2007). TILA defines a "creditor" as:

a person who both (1) regularly extends, whether in connection with loans, sales of property or services, or otherwise, consumer credit which is payable by agreement in more than four installments or for which the payment of a finance charge is or may be required, and (2) is the person to whom the debt arising from the consumer credit transaction is initially payable on the face of the evidence of indebtedness or, if there is no such evidence of indebtedness, by agreement.
15 U.S.C. § 1602(g). Regulation Z's definition of "creditor" parallels the one in the statute and clarifies that a down payment does not count as an installment for purposes of TILA. See § 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(17)(i).

Moreover, TILA defines the term "credit" as "the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment." 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f). TILA also makes clear that consumer credit transaction is one "one in which the party to whom credit is offered or extended is a natural person, and the money, property, or services which are the subject of the transaction are primarily for personal, family, or household purposes." 15 U.S.C. § 1602(i) (emphasis added). Finally, Regulation Z generally applies to a business that "offers or extends credit" when four conditions are met:

(i) The credit is offered or extended to consumers;
(ii) The offering or extension of credit is done regularly;