ROSKAM BAKING COMPANY v. NORTHERN INS. CO. OF NY
[…] Another item of damages raised by the parties in this regard is statutory penalty interest. In Michigan, a plaintiff's recourse in a bad faith breach of contract claim, such as this, is to Michigan's penalty interest statute, Mich. Comp. Laws § 500, 2006. See Burnside, 208 Mich. App. at 426 (agreeing with defendant's contention that penalty interest is "the exclusive remedy when an insurance company acts in bad faith."). Subsection 500.2006(4) provides that, in first-party insurance matters, "[w]hen benefits are not paid on a timely basis the benefits paid shall bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum." This penalty does not apply, however, if "the claim is reasonably in dispute." Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2006(1); Arco Industries Corp. v. American Motorists Ins. Co., No. 210651, 1998 Mich. App. Lexis 356 (Mich.App. Dec. 11, 1998) (decision on rehearing); Village of Thompsonville v. Federal Ins.