Rosinski v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n
[…] Co., 127 Nev. 156, 161 n.3, 252 P.3d 668, 672 n.3 (2011). --------

Accordingly, we

ORDER the judgment of the district court AFFIRMED.

/s/_________, C.J.

Gibbons

/s/_________, J.

Tao SILVER, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part:

I agree with the majority that the district court properly granted partial summary judgment allowing foreclosure of the property in favor of the beneficiary of the deed of trust. But, the district court's granting summary judgment, including entering judgment with numerical calculations based upon breach of the promissory note, was improper.

NRS 40.430(1) states "there may be but one action for the recovery of any debt, or for the enforcement of any right secured by a mortgage or other lien upon real estate." A judicial foreclosure proceeding occurs where security is first sold and then, if any deficiency results, the court renders a judgment for the deficient sum. Paramount Ins., Inc. v. Rayson and Smitley, 86 Nev. 644, 649, 472 P.2d 530, 533 (1970).