Roshon v. Eagle Research Grp., Inc.
[…] B. Claim Four

Plaintiff's fourth claim alleges a violation of the Ohio Wage Act's provision which requires employers to maintain and preserve payroll records, including "the amount paid each pay period to each employee, the hours worked each day and each work week by the employee." Plaintiff specifically alleges that "Defendant violated the Ohio Wage Act with respect to Plaintiff by failing to properly maintain accurate records of all hours Plaintiff worked each workday and within each workweek." (Complaint, ECF No. 18, ¶¶ 89, 92.)

Article II, § 34a of the Ohio Constitution establishes a minimum wage and requires employers to "maintain a record of the name, address, occupation, pay rate, hours worked for each day worked and each amount paid an employee for a period of not less than three years following the last date the employee was employed." Ohio Const. art. II, § 34a. Under this section, employers are required to provide these records to employees or their representatives upon request. See id.