Rosenthal v. Roberts
[…] Shea v. McCarthy, 953 F.2d 29, 32 (2d Cir. 1992). Nevertheless, the reach of Section 301 is not without limit. The LMRA incorporates the meanings of "employer," "employee," and "labor organization," inter alia, as defined within the National Labor Relations Act ("NLRA"). 29 U.S.C. § 142(3); see also Ayres v. Int'l Bhd. of Elec. Workers, Local Union No. 125, 666 F.2d 441, 442-43 (9th Cir. 1982); Crilly v. S.E. Penn. Trans. Auth., 529 F.2d 1355, 1359 (3d Cir. 1976). Therefore, these terms must be understood in order to construe appropriately the grant of subject matter jurisdiction under Section 301.

29 U.S.C. § 142(3) states, "The terms `commerce,' `labor disputes,' `employer,' `employee,' `labor organization,' `representative,' `person,' and `supervisor' shall have the same meaning as when used in subchapter II of this chapter."

Under the NLRA, and therefore the LMRA, the term "employer" does not include "the United States or any wholly owned Government corporation . . . or any State or political subdivision thereof." 29 U.S.C. § 152(2).