Rosenthal v. Roberts
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 152(3) (citation omitted) (emphasis supplied).

The entire definition of "labor organization" refers to "any organization of any kind, or any agency or employee representation committee or plan, in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of work." 29 U.S.C. § 152(5).