Rosenthal v. Roberts
[…] Consequently, courts within this Circuit have assumed, without discussion, that New York City and its various agencies and corporations constitute political subdivisions and are not employers under the LMRA. See, e.g., Cunningham v. Local 30, Int'l Union of Operating Engineers, 234 F. Supp. 2d 383, 391 (S.D.N.Y. 2002); Naum v. City of New York, No. 94 Civ. 5747 (DAB), 1996 WL 140305, *2 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 28, 1996). In a related vein, the term "employee" does not apply to those employed by any person or entity who is not an employer under the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. § 152(3), and therefore excludes all federal, state, and other public workers. Finally, the NRLA's definition of "labor organization," 29 U.S.C. § 152(5), is restricted both by the definition of employer and employee, encompassing only organizations "in which employees participate and which exist for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers."Id.

29 U.S.C. § 152(2) provides: