Rosenstein v. Rosenstein
[…] 5. the percentage applied to the first $7,500 of Howard['s] net resources for child support by the actual order rendered by the Court is 25 percent.

A trial court has discretion to set child support within the guidelines established by the legislature. A trial court's child support determination will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion.

Rodriguez v. Rodriguez, 860 S.W.2d 414, 415 (Tex. 1993).

Id.

Section 154.062 of the family code provides,

(a) The court shall calculate net resources for the purpose of determining child support liability as provided by this section.

(b) Resources include:

(1) 100 percent of all wage and salary income and other compensation for personal services (including commissions, overtime pay, tips, and bonuses);

(2) interest, dividends, and royalty income;

(3) self-employment income;

(4) net rental income (defined as rent after deducting operating expenses and mortgage payments, but not including noncash items such as depreciation); and

(5) all other income actually being received, including severance pay, retirement benefits, pensions, trust income, annuities, capital gains, social security benefits other than supplemental security income, unemployment benefits, disability and workers' compensation benefits, interest income from notes regardless of the source, gifts and prizes, spousal maintenance, and alimony.

(c) Resources do not include:

(1) return of principal or capital [or]

(2) accounts receivable. . . .

(d) The court shall deduct the following items from resources to determine the net resources available for child support:

(1) social security taxes;

(2) federal income tax based on the tax rate for a single person claiming one personal exemption and the standard deduction;

(3) state income tax;

(4) union dues; and

(5) expenses for the cost of health insurance or cash medical support for the obligor's child ordered by the court under Section 154.182.

(e) In calculating the amount of the deduction for health care coverage for a child under Subsection (d)(5), if the obligor has other minor dependents covered under the same health insurance plan, the court shall divide the total cost to the obligor for the insurance by the total number of minor dependents, including the child, covered under the plan.

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.062 (West Supp. 2010).

Lori argues that no evidence received during the bench trial reflected a change in Howard's circumstances or financial condition since the time temporary child support was set.