Rosenstein v. Condron
[…] Accordingly, because the Deed here was void, no statute of limitations applied to Patricia's quiet title action and her pretended-sale claim was not thus barred. See Ford, 235 S.W.3d at 618.

But even if a four-year limitations period applied here, it would not have barred Patricia's claims. "As a general rule, a cause of action accrues and the statute of limitations begins to run when facts come into existence that authorize a party to seek a judicial remedy." Provident Life &Acc. Ins. Co. v. Knott, 128 S.W.3d 211, 221 (Tex. 2003); see Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 13.002 ("An instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is . . . notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument."); see also Poag, 317 S.W.3d at 827 (explaining that the recording of a deed charged appellant with notice and commenced the statute of limitations related to his claims to set aside the deed).