Rosenson v. Mordowitz
[…] Here, Plaintiffs have not pleaded facts in the Amended Complaint sufficient to show that 1030 Corp. conducted any business, legitimate or otherwise. Consequently, the continued operation of 1030 Corp. as a de facto corporation has not been adequately alleged. As a result, Plaintiffs may not rely on the 1030 Corp.'s former corporate identity or status as a de facto corporation to demonstrate that it retains an identity distinct from Abraham Mordowitz.

It is true that a RICO enterprise need not be a lawful entity. See 18 U.S.C. § 1961(4) (A RICO enterprise "includes any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact, although not a legal entity" (emphasis added)). Indeed, many criminal organizations operate as RICO entities even though they are little more than loosely organized, non-hierarchical groups. See Boyle, 556 U.S. at 949; Republic of Colombia v. Diageo N. Am.