Rosendahl v. Bridgepoint Educ., Inc.
[…] See Cal. Civ. Code § 1780. The Court finds that the arbitration provision which proscribes available statutory remedies of punitive damages and attorney's fees is substantively unconscionable.

A court determination that "the arbitration agreement contains ... flawed provisions does not necessarily mean that the entire [arbitration agreement] is substantively unconscionable." Davis v. O'Melveny & Myers, 485 F.3d 1066, 1084 (9th Cir. 2007). The court next considers whether it is "possible to sever the [unconscionable] provision." Id. (citing Cal. Civ. Code § 1670.5(a) ("If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.")).

In Armendariz, the California Supreme Court stated that "the statute [i.e., Cal. Civ.

Code § 1670.5] appears to give a trial court some discretion as to whether to sever or restrict the unconscionable provision or whether to refuse to enforce the entire agreement.