Rosendahl v. Bridgepoint Educ., Inc.
[…] They violated that agreement by including their arbitrable claims in this action. Any extra expense incurred as a result of the [plaintiffs]' deliberate choice of an improper forum, in contravention of their contract, cannot be charged to [defendant].").

After considering the relevant factors, the Court finds that Defendants are not precluded from seeking to compel arbitration due to waiver.

B. Federal Arbitration Act

The Federal Arbitration Act "was enacted ... in response to widespread judicial hostility to arbitration agreements." Concepcion, 131 S. Ct. at 1745 (citation omitted). Section 2 of the FAA states: "A written provision in any ... contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction ... shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract." 9 U.S.C. § 2. The Supreme Court has described Section 2 "as reflecting both a liberal federal policy favoring arbitration and the fundamental principle that arbitration is a matter of contract." Concepcion, 131 S. Ct. at 1745 (quotations omitted).