Rosenblum v. Closter
[…] Rosenblum's petition at the County Board was dismissed with prejudice for failure to appear/failure to prosecute under Judgment Code 5A. Following the dismissal of Mr. Rosenblum's petition at the County Board, Mr. Rosenblum filed an appeal with the Tax Court seeking review of his case. The defendants Joseph and Gloria Miele as well as the Borough of Closter moved to dismiss Mr. Rosenblum's complaint for lack of jurisdiction under N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(c)(2) which states that:

"If the Tax Court shall determine that the appeal to the county board of taxation has been . . . (2) dismissed because of appellant's failure to prosecute the appeal at a hearing called by the county tax board . . . there shall be no review."

Mr. Rosenblum was provided the opportunity to appear before the court and argue the motion as well as provide justification for his failure to appear before the County Board.

Statements made by Mr.